Monday, March 02, 2009

Eff B Sir Vay - Too

So, because you asked, here it is Mister B Ditty Bop Dee Ditty Doo.

***

1. ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT?— Motorcycle accident – I walked into a running motorcycle.

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?— Home: Jamini Roy print and beautiful dreamcatcher The Sibling made for me. Office: random red ribbons, two dried chinar leaves M got me from Kashmir, a daffodil card, a pretty bookmark, and my disco party invite poster.

3. DO YOU SNORE, GRIND YOUR TEETH, OR TALK IN YOUR SLEEP?— I talk. A lot of crap, I’m told.

4. WHAT TYPE OF MUSIC DO YOU LISTEN TO?— Stuff that I can groove to/ singalong with.

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?— Afternoon

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?— A snack.

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS?— The Sibling [who is not an object, as this daft question suggests]

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION(S)?— My apparent sanity/ apparently, my sanity.
9. HOW TALL ARE YOU?— 5’7¾”

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC?— Sometimes. Especially when warm, bad smells are involved.

11. DO YOU GET SCARED IN THE DARK?— Yes.

12. THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE YOU CRY?—Abhishek Bachhan. He should stop acting, though.

13. WHAT'S YOUR WORST FEAR?— Death of loved one/s.

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR/EYE COLOR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE/SAME SEX?— Don’t care. Though natural red heads are rather striking.

15. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF PROPOSING?— In an intimate moment?

16. COFFEE OR ENERGY DRINK?— Coffee

17. FAVORITE PIZZA TOPPING?— Shrimp, fish, olives, pepperoni

18. IF YOU COULD EAT ANYTHING RIGHT NOW, WHAT WOULD IT BE?— Sinful, dark, bitter choc. And strawberries. And gulab jamun.

19. FAVORITE COLOR OF ALL TIME?— Pink.

20. HAVE YOU EVER EATEN A GOLDFISH?— No

21. WHAT WAS THE FIRST MEANINGFUL GIFT YOU'VE EVER RECEIVED?— My Mum.

22. DO YOU KNOW SOMEONE WHO SLEEPWALKS?— No

23. ARE YOU DOUBLE JOINTED?— No

24. FAVORITE CLOTHING BRAND?— None.

26. DO YOU HAVE A PET RIGHT NOW?— No.

27. WHAT KIND ARE THEY?— Nothingish

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS LEAVING?— You don’t decide to fall in love. You just do, na? Even if that person were to leave and not turn back. Even once.

30. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED:— Four

31. BLONDES OR BRUNETTES?— Don’t care.

32. FAVORITE QUOTE?— None

33. FAVORITE PLACE?— My mum’s lap.

34. HAVE YOU BEEN OUT OF THE USA?— Yeah. For like most of my life, barring a few weeks.

35. YOUR WEAKNESSES?— Food.

36. MET ANYONE FAMOUS?— Manmohan – Top most famous person I’ve met. :-D

37. FIRST JOB?— Rather not recall it.

38. EVER MADE A PRANK CALL?— Hah. YA!

39. DO YOU THINK EVERYONE OUT THERE HAS A SOULMATE?— Don't know. Don't care.

40. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED THIS OUT?— Working. No seriously. I was.

41. HAVE YOU EVER HAD SURGERY?— Yep. My thumb. When I was 5 or 6.

42. WHAT DO YOU GET COMPLIMENTED ABOUT MOST?— Pretty manners. On the road. Everyone seems to have something to say. Pity I can’t catch most of it ‘cause they’re yelling too loudly.

43. HAVE YOU EVER HAD BRACES?— No

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?— Nothing I can think of.

45. HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT AND THEIR NAMES?— I’ll tell you if I have them with you.

46. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?— No. I’m assuming inanimate objects don’t count.

47. WHAT IS THE BIGGEST TURN OFF OF THE OPPOSITE/SAME SEX?— Dishonesty, no sense of fun, righteousness. In that order. [Oh and, dude, flatulence? Really? Don’t you fart? I do. Unequivocally.]

48. WHAT IS ONE THING YOU LIKE(D) ABOUT HIGH SCHOOL?— [‘twas the last] Institution I attended with the Sibling, cute guy at tuition and integration [calculus] – of which I remember jackshit. And my friends S & S. I know, ‘tisn’t one thing.

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?— Obscenely much sometimes, not at all otherwise.

51. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?— I’d have to copy Ben on this, cause I’m not entirely sure what lunch[eon] meat is, but his choice sounds impeccable. Lobster :-)

52. ANY BAD HABITS?— Procrastination [ditto Ben, again]

53. ARE YOU A JEALOUS PERSON?— Sometimes.

54. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?— YA! I’d farking marry me.

55. DO YOU AGREE WITH FRIENDS WITH BENEFITS?— I’m not sure what this means. It’s a weirdly constructed question.

56. DO LOOKS MATTER?— If I love you, no. If the sight of you pisses me off, yes.

57. HOW DO YOU RELEASE ANGER?— Farking fark it in the farking balls.

58.Where is the best place to pick up the opposite/same sex?— Don’t know.

59. WHAT'S YOUR MAIN GOAL IN LIFE?— To be done with it.

60. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD?— Apparently a yellow comb.

61. HOW MANY NUMBERS ARE IN YOUR CELL PHONE?— Over 600, 90% of which are random work related numbers… some not even relevant anymore. Don’t know why I don’t clear them.

62.WERE YOU A FAN OF BARNEY AS A LITTLE KID?— No.

63. DO YOU USE SARCASM?— Loooord no.

64. MASHED POTATOES OR MACARONI AND CHEESE?— Mashed potatoes

65. WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A GUY / GIRL?— Honesty, acute sense of fun, bedtime storytelling.

66. WHAT ARE YOUR NICKNAMES?— H, C, D.

67. FAVORITE SUPER POWER?— Pulling solid Au outta unlikely crevices.

68. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE TV SHOW?— None

69. WHAT'S THE BEST WAY TO DEAL WITH YOUR ENEMIES?— Farking fark them in the farking balls. No, but honestly… I don’t know.

70. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR?— Strawberry, Chocolate. I’m boring like that.

71. DO YOU HAVE ALL YOUR FINGERS AND TOES?— Yes.

72. DO YOU HAVE A COMPUTER IN YOUR ROOM?— Yes. If a dysfunctional one counts.

73. PLANS FOR TONIGHT?— Yeehaw! How lovely that you should ask on a day I DO have a plan. Dinner. La la la.

74. WHERE DO YOU WANT TO LIVE WHEN YOU ARE OLDER?— Anywhere with family.

75. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?— If they’d like to.

76. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO RIGHT NOW?— Myself, saying this question aloud in my head. And then the answer... deep hanh?

77. LAST THING YOU DRANK?— Tea.

78. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?— Friend.

79. THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE IN THE OPPOSITE/SAME SEX?— Smile.

80. WHAT DO YOU LIKE TO DO IN YOUR SPARE TIME?— Eat.

81. FAVORITE THING TO HATE?— When people do/say/assume that.

82. FAVORITE SEASON OF THE YEAR?— Summer.

83. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE TYPE OF CANDY?— If candy means choc. Bitter, dark, sinful.

84. HAVE YOU EVER REALLY AND TRULY HAD A BEST FRIEND?— Ya!

85. WHAT IS YOUR HAIR COLOR?— Brown/ black [and now bits of grey].

86. EYE COLOR?— Brown

87. SHOE SIZE?— 39

88. FAVORITE FAST FOOD PLACE?— Depends.

89. FAVORITE RESTAURANT?— Depends

90. DO YOU LIKE SUSHI?— Obscenely much.

91. WATCH TV TODAY?— Not yet.

92. FAVORITE DAY OF THE YEAR?— When the Sibling arrives home [It's all downhill thereon.]

93. PLAY ANY MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS?— Sitar. I tried. honestly.

94. LIBERAL OR CONSERVATIVE?— I’d imagine liberal.

95. KISSES OR HUGS?— Both.

96. RELATIONSHIPS OR ONE NIGHT STANDS?— Relationships

97. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU BOUGHT?— Popcorn.

98. WOULD YOU EVER BE A HOUSEWIFE?— Can’t say. Depends on whose house, na?

99. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING?— Mill on the Floss/ A Guide to the Birds of East Africa/ Middlesex [yes I’m still reading it]

100. IF YOU CAN TRAVEL ANYWHERE WHERE WOULD YOU GO?— Moon.

'Little H' courtesy Ben.



***

Wow. Does this make me an eff-b sellout?

14 comments:

Hafrank said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Ben Ditty said...

Haha bravo h'y...and it so does not make you a sell-out :)

Not sure why I answered flatuence on mine. Guess I was thinking that if I met somone for the first time and they farted on me, it'd be a turn off :p

But farts between friends are all right :)

H said...

Ben, thanks, I feel better already. Also about not being a sell-out.

Not meaning to be grosser than's necessary, but I was thinking it would totally depend on their attitude... even if it was a first-time thing. na?

lost said...

Hey, really liked d marrying oneself part:-

H said...

Lost... it sounds a lot more arrogant than it's meant to be. :-P

go(ld)phish said...

i'm just glad you don't eat 'em:P

read this out wid leonard cohen playin'. poignant magic makin before you go to bed.

H said...

Noooo. I wouldn't ever! In fact, I even thought for a moment [fleeting, of course] they spelt it wrong.

Phiiiiish. :-)

Prude said...

What the hell is an eff-b sellout? (sorry)

I haven't eaten a goldfish either :-( Damn there's too much to do before you die! ;-)

H said...

Prude, eff-b sellout = person who's sold her soul to eff-b. :-D

Ben Ditty said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Ben Ditty said...

I don't think Facebook could hold down h'ys soul :)

Anjali Sinha said...

absolutely a sell out!! H i love this survey! love it love it love it! hehe..its like the strawberry stories!

Ben Ditty said...

oh how h'y was adorable with her yellow comb and pig :)

H said...

And how adorable of Ben to draw it :-) :-) :-)